Quality Products, Superior Service, Competitive Prices

StarTech Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB Gigabit Fiber 1000BaseSX SFP Module

StarTech Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB Gigabit Fiber 1000BaseSX SFP Module
  • Item #:
  • Category:
  • Availability:
  • Packaging:
  • Platform:
  • Condition:
  • Brand:

For School/Academic or Government pricing, call 440.355.8008


Your Price: $36.21
Qty:
Product Rating

0 star(s) (0 Ratings) Write a Review


General Information
The MASFP1GBSXST is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco Meraki™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 550m (1804 ft)
  • MTBF: 1,967,709 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1.2 Watts
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes
This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer

Technical Information
Application/Usage:Data Networking
Application/Usage:Optical Network

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports:1
Connector Type:LC
Interfaces/Ports Details:1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-SX Network

Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology:Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:1000Base-SX

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Hot-pluggable
Form Factor:Hot-swappable
Height:0.5"
Width:0.5"
Depth:2.2"
Weight (Approximate):0.03 lb

Miscellaneous
Compatibility:
  • MSA Compliant
Cisco Meraki Switches:
  • MS225
  • MX400
  • MS250
  • MS350
  • MX84
Environmentally Friendly:Yes
Country of Origin:China

Warranty
Limited Warranty:Lifetime

WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including Di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate (DEHP), which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review
Shipping Restrictions
  • This item cannot be shipped to PO Boxes.
  • This item can be shipped only within the U.S.


  • UPC: 065030868655 
  • Mfr's Part #: MASFP1GBSXST