Quality Products, Superior Service, Competitive Prices
29 years

D-Link 52-Port 10-Gigabit Smart Managed Switch DGS125052X6KV

D-Link 52-Port 10-Gigabit Smart Managed Switch DGS125052X6KV
  • Item #:
  • Category:
  • Availability:
  • Packaging:
  • Platform:
  • Condition:
  • Brand:

For School/Academic or Government pricing, call 440.355.8008


Your Price: $529.99
Qty:
Product Rating

0 star(s) (0 Ratings) Write a Review


General Information

Power & Value

The D-Link DGS-1250 Series Smart Managed Switches deliver real value as an Enterprise Access and Small-to-Medium Business (SMB) Access/Aggregation solution. They provide a range of physical interfaces (including a Console Port w/full CLI), multiple management interfaces, 11 Web languages, QoS enablement, and Advanced Layer-2 w/Lite Layer-3 features.

The DGS-1250 Series switches support 24 or 48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, with each switch also supporting an additional 4 x 10G SFP+ ports for optical connections using multimode or single-mode SFP transceivers - enabling real network horsepower at a value price.

Easy Maintenance, Less Downtime

The DGS-1250 Series supports Dual Image and Dual Configuration functionality, as well as a Console Port, all of which make it easier to configure, troubleshoot, and make other changes without interfering with network operation. Full Command Line Interface (CLI) functionality enables remote configuration without need for the Internet. And if a network issue ever does occur, the supported Spanning Tree Protocols (STP/RSTP/MSTP) help keep things running without interruptions or downtime.

Automatic Configuration

The DGS-1250 Series supports Auto Voice VLAN and Surveillance Mode, which allow Voice and Video traffic to be automatically identified and handled differently from regular network traffic. Auto Voice VLAN detects Voice over IP (VoIP) traffic and automatically segments it from the rest of the network, increasing security and allowing Quality of Service (QoS) to be applied.

Extensive Management and Advanced Features

The DGS-1250 Series supports IGMP snooping, Port Mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfers. The series also supports advanced features such as Static Routing, which allows for communication between different user groups in different VLAN segments in a network.

Management Versatility

The DGS-1250 Series supports the D-Link Network Assistant (DNA) utility so I.T. professionals can remotely control their network to the port level. DNA allows them to easily discover multiple D-Link Smart Managed Switches within the same L2 network segment and display them onscreen for instant access.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports:52
Uplink Port:Yes
Modular:Yes
Stack Port:No
Port/Expansion Slot Details:48 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
Port/Expansion Slot Details:4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot

Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Twisted Pair
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber
Ethernet Technology:Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet Technology:10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:10/100/1000Base-T
Network Technology:10GBase-X

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:4
Expansion Slot Type:SFP+
Number of SFP+ Slots:4

Network & Communication
Layer Supported:3

Management & Protocols
Manageable:Yes

Power Description
Input Voltage:120 V
Input Voltage:230 V
Power Source:Power Supply
Power Consumption:51.20 W

Physical Characteristics
Height:1.7"
Width:17.3"
Depth:8.3"
Weight (Approximate):6.64 lb

Warranty
Limited Warranty:Lifetime

Be the first to review this product. Write a Review
Shipping Restrictions
  • This item cannot be shipped to PO Boxes.
  • This item can be shipped only within the U.S.

Special Order Item

This item ships directly from the manufacturer and is not stocked in our warehouse. If stock is available at the manufacturer, the item will ship directly to you, usually within 7 - 15 business days.

Once the order has been sent to the manufacturer it can no longer be canceled.

If payment is made via credit card it will be charged before the order is sent to the manufacturer.

You must contact the manufacturer directly regarding returns and defective items.

We will contact you by email if the item is sold out or backordered (and we were unable to update the site before you placed the order) or if the item will be delayed longer than expected.

We have no control over the speed of the manufacturer's order processing, or whether they will honor your request to ship the item by any particular method.



  • UPC: 790069458835 
  • Mfr's Part #: DGS-1250-52X-6KV