Quality Products, Superior Service, Competitive Prices

AddOn J4858D HP SFP (miniGBIC) Module for Optical Network 1000Base-SX

AddOn J4858D HP SFP (miniGBIC) Module for Optical Network 1000Base-SX
  • Item #:
  • Category:
  • Availability:
  • Packaging:
  • Platform:
  • Condition:
  • Brand:

For School/Academic or Government pricing, call 440.355.8008


Your Price: $45.57
Qty:
Product Rating

0 star(s) (0 Ratings) Write a Review


General Information

This HP® J4858D compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-SX throughput up to 550m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via an LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent HP® transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of HP®, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

Technical Information
Application/Usage:Optical Network
Application/Usage:Data Networking

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports:1
Connector Type:LC
Interfaces/Ports Details:1 x LC 1000Base-SX Network

Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology:Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:1000Base-SX

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Hot-swappable
Depth:2.2"

Miscellaneous
Compatibility:MSA Compliant
Country of Origin:United States
TAA Compliant:Yes

Warranty
Limited Warranty:Lifetime

WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including Di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate (DEHP), which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review
Shipping Restrictions
  • This item cannot be shipped to PO Boxes.
  • This item can be shipped only within the U.S.


  • UPC: 821455730485 
  • Mfr's Part #: J4858D-AO