Quality Products, Superior Service, Competitive Prices

StarTech Extreme 10051 Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Fiber Optic Transceiver

StarTech Extreme 10051 Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Fiber Optic Transceiver
  • Item #:
  • Category:
  • Availability:
  • Packaging:
  • Platform:
  • Condition:
  • Brand:

For School/Academic or Government pricing, call 440.355.8008


Your Price: $33.53
Qty:
Product Rating

0 star(s) (0 Ratings) Write a Review


General Information

The 10051-ST is an Extreme Networks 10051 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Extreme Networks brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000Base-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)
  • MTBF: 629,953,711 hours
  • Power Consumption: Low power consumption
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer

Technical Information
Application/Usage:Optical Network
Application/Usage:Data Networking

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports:1
Connector Type:LC
Interfaces/Ports Details:1 x LC 1000Base-SX Network

Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology:Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:1000Base-SX

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Hot-swappable

Miscellaneous
Country of Origin:China

Warranty
Limited Warranty:Lifetime

WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including Di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate (DEHP), which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review
Shipping Restrictions
  • This item cannot be shipped to PO Boxes.
  • This item can be shipped only within the U.S.


  • UPC: 065030885294 
  • Mfr's Part #: 10051-ST